Our Friends...

Blackball Pool - 2015 Golden 8 Ball

​18th-21st June 2015 / Norbeck Castle, Blackpool, England



GOLDEN 8 BALL TEAM EVENT

Last 16 - losers receive £200 each

HALF PINT OF CIDER WITH ICE           9-2       CAN'T POT, WON'T POT

PLAYERS POOL LOUNGE                        9-4       NO HOPER

CHALK IS CHEAP                                      9-7       UNDATEABLES

ROMANY OLD                                             5-9      RILEYS A

SAVANAS                                                     9-1       FRUIT MACHINES

TALBOT BURNLEY                                    4-9      TARRANTS TABLE TOPPERS

5 DRAGONS AND NO FROG                    9-1       JORDAN SPORTS

THE UNTOUCHABLES                              9-7      PLAYERS SPORTS BAR


Quarter-Finals - losers receive £300 each

HALF PINT OF CIDER WITH ICE           7-9       PLAYERS POOL LOUNGE

CHALK IS CHEAP                                       9-8       RILEYS A

SAVANAS                                                     8-9       TARRANTS TABLE TOPPERS

5 DRAGONS AND NO FROG                    9-5       THE UNTOUCHABLES


Semi-Finals - losers receive £500 each

PLAYERS POOL LOUNGE                        9-6       CHALK IS CHEAP

TARRANTS TABLE TOPPERS                  1-9       5 DRAGONS AND NO FROG


Final - winners receive £2000 / runners-up receive £1000

PLAYERS POOL LOUNGE                        9-7        5 DRAGONS AND NO FROG



MEN'S SINGLES

Last 32 - losers receive £50 each

PETER McCONOCHIE                              3-1         CRAIG BERRINGTON

ROBERT SUNDERLAND                          3-1         BEN SCOTT

PAT McDERMOTT                                     3-1         JOSH CONNOLLY

JASON KING                                               1-3         JAMES ATTRIDGE

DEL REDMOND                                         3-1         KEVIN BROWN

STEVE MUNRO                                          1-3         MIKE SMOUT

NEIL RAYBONE                                         3-1         CHRIS PRINGLE

DEAN SHEILDS                                         1-3         BRIAN SALMON

CHRIS SUTHERLAND                              2-3        CHRIS WILLIAMS

STEPHEN TROOP                                      1-3         ROB DONKIN

LUKE MEADMORE                                   0-3         JEZ THOMPSON

GARY PHILLIPS                                         0-3        CHAZ BHOGAL

STEVE WEBSTER                                       3-1        SCOTT BOSLEY

ASH FLEC                                                    1-3        CHRIS BACK

MICHAEL PIPER                                        3-2        JORDAN SHEPHERD

DAVE GRAHAM                                         3-0       ANT BLURTON


Last 16 - losers receive £100 each

McCONOCHIE         1-3        SUNDERLAND

McDERMOTT          2-3        ATTRIDGE

REDMOND              0-3         SMOUT

RAYBONE                3-0        SALMON

WILLIAMS               0-3        DONKIN

THOMPSON            3-1         BHOGAL

WEBSTER                3-0        BACK

PIPER                        3-2        GRAHAM


Quarter-Finals - losers receive £125 each

SUNDERLAND        1-3        ATTRIDGE

SMOUT                      1-3        RAYBONE

DONKIN                    1-3        THOMPSON

WEBSTER                 3-0        PIPER


Semi-Finals - losers receive £250 each

ATTRIDGE                0-3       RAYBONE

THOMPSON             2-3       WEBSTER


Final - winner receives £1000 / runner-up receives £500

RAYBONE                 4-0       WEBSTER



LADIES SINGLES

Quarter-Finals - losers receive £50 each

MICHELLE BLINKHOR               3-0       SALLI MEROLA

DELLA BARNARD                        1-3        AMANDA WATSON

SARAH MIDDLETON                  3-2        RACHAEL BOSWORTH

SAMANTHA HURST                    3-1        KERRY ANN HUNT


Semi-Finals - losers receive £100 each

BLINKHOR                0-3       WATSON

MIDDLETON             0-3       HURST


Final - winner receives £400 / runner-up receives £200

WATSON                   4-2        HURST



Published by Michael Day