Our Friends...

Blackball Rules Disability and Paracuesports

- 2015 NIPA 'Mr. Chips' Specials Championships

10th-12th November 2015 / Lodge Hotel, Coleraine, Northern Ireland


          ROUND-UP FROM COLERAINE


The Northern Ireland Pool Association's Lodge Hotel Festival of Pool broke off with the Individual, Doubles and Team Championships in the 'Specials' section. Below is the list of finalists in the various categories.


*PLAYED TO ENGLISH 8 BALL BLACKBALL RULES*


MENS INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Paddy Reid (Ballycastle)
MENS INDIVIDUAL RUNNER UP - Clifford Healy (Bangor)
MENS INDIVIDUAL PLATE WINNER - Mark Gray (Ballymoney)
MENS INDIVIDUAL PLATE RUNNER UP - Tom Boyd (Larne) 
LADIES INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Valerie Taggart (Portrush)
LADIES INDIVIDUAL RUNNER UP - Briege McFaul (Belfast)
LADIES INDIVIDUAL PLATE WINNER - Philomena Bradley (Maghera) 
LADIES INDIVIDUAL PLATE RUNNER UP - Geraldine McGurk (Maghera)
SOCIALS INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Johnathon Campbell (Millbrook)
SOCIALS INDIVIDUAL RUNNER UP - Shane Butcher (Benbradagh)
SOCIALS INDIVIDUAL PLATE WINNER - Jason Kyle (Coleraine)
SOCIALS INDIVIDUAL PLATE RUNNER UP - Andrew Martin (Cookstown)
ALL ABILITIES INDIVIDUAL WINNER - Rab McMaw (Ballynure)
ALL ABILITIES INDIVIDUAL RUNNER UP - Adrian Doherty (Coleraine)
ALL ABILITIES PLATE WINNER - Stuart McCracken (Coleraine)
ALL ABILITIES PLATE RUNNER UP - Andrew Archer (Coleraine)
MENS INDIVIDUAL SPEED POOL WINNER - Alan Bell (Dungannon)
LADIES INDIVIDUAL SPEED POOL WINNER - Valerie Taggart (Portrush)
MOST IMPROVED MALE PLAYER - Trevor Patterson (Bangor)
MOST IMPROVED FEMALE PLAYER - Brenda Delargy (Antrim)
SENIOR TEAM WINNERS - Independents (NI Select)
SENIOR TEAM RUNNERS UP - George Sloan (Ballymena)
SENIOR TEAM PLATE WINNERS - Rathmoyle A (Ballycastle)
LADIES TEAM WINNERS - Maghera (Maghera)
LADIES TEAM RUNNERS UP - Mountfern A (Coleraine)
LADIES TEAM PLATE WINNERS - Mica Drive (Belfast)
LADIES TEAM PLATE RUNNERS UP - Greystone (Antrim)
SENIOR TEAM PLATE RUNNERS UP - Bangor Supported Living (Bangor)
JUNIOR TEAM WINNERS - Mountfern B (Coleraine) 
JUNIOR TEAM RUNNERS UP - Hillcroft A (Newtownabbey)
JUNIOR TEAM PLATE WINNERS - Castletower A (Ballymena)
JUNIOR TEAM PLATE RUNNERS UP - Hillcroft B (Newtownabbey)
SOCIAL TEAM WINNERS - Mountfern B (Coleraine)
SOCIAL TEAM RUNNERS UP - Millbrooh B (Ballymoney)
SOCIAL TEAM PLATE WINNERS - Benbradagh A (Limavady)
SOCIAL TEAM PLATE RUNNERS UP - Greystone B (Antrim)
DOUBLES WINNERS - Clifford McKendry (Coleraine) & Sara Greenberg (Newtownabbey)


Thanks to the N.I.P.A. for the use of the above photos



Written and published by Michael Day on the 13th November 2015