Our Friends...

Women's Snooker / 2016 Eden Resources World Ladies Snooker Championships

31st March 2016 - 5th April 2016 / Northern Snooker Centre, Leeds, England


KNOCKOUT ACTION AWAITS AS THE QUALIFIERS ARE CONFIRMED


It promises to be a high quality and international Last 16 line -up in the 2016 World Ladies Snooker Championship.


In a changed format to recent years, the top 8 world ranked players were automatically seeded into the knockout stages that start on Monday.  The remaining entrants battled it out for the other octet of places up for grabs via the round robin group stages this past weekend at the Northern Snooker Centre in Leeds.


Divided into groups of either 5 or 6, the top player from each pool would progress, as well as the best two performing runners-up.


​Yana Shut, the 18 year old from Belarus, impressively topped Group A unbeaten after winning all her five fixtures and dropping just two frames throughout. Shut is the reigning IBSF World Under 18's Girls champion, a title she claimed in Russia last October.


Recently crowned the Oceania champion again, as well as the national winner, Australia's Jessica Woods (above) was also in brutal form as she bossed Group B with 5 out of 5 - losing just a frame.


Keeping up the worldwide flavour of the latter stages was India's Chitra Magimaraj; the star of the weekend. She won all five matches 3-0 and constructed breaks of 49, 49, 39 and 32 for good measure too in Group C.


Kathy Howden will join compatriot Woods tomorrow after her 100% record in Group D, (like Woods, only lost a frame) whilst Germany's Diana Stateczny was the conqueror of Group E to boost European participation (4 out of 4, just 2 frames lost).


Rebecca Grainger is one of only five Englishwomen left, but she was dominant losing only a brace of frames in a perfect qualification assault of Group F.


The two best runners-up were Laura Evans (Wales) and Diana Schuler (Germany) who beat Jodie Allen 2-0 (both black ball games) in a play-off after they both finished with an identical win percentage.


These qualifiers will now join the top ranked Ng On Yee (defending champion), Reanne Evans (World Number 1), Jaique Ip Wan In, Maria Catalano, Tatjana Vasiljeva, Jenny Poulter, Katrina Wan and Emma Bonney in the exclusively knockout portion of the event.


In total there are eight nations still represented; Hong Kong, England, Australia, Germany, Latvia, India, Belarus and Wales - making it a very creditable 'World' Championship.


Monday will witness the Last 16 and the Quarter-Finals, whilst Tuesday will see the conclusion of the championship.


Below is the draw for the Last 16

Reanne Evans v Diana Schuler
Chitra Magimairaj v Emma Bonney
Tatjana Vasiljeva v Yana Shut
Diana Stateczny v Maria Catalano
Jaique Ip Wan v Rebecca Granger
Kathy Howden v Jenny Poulter
Katrina Wan v Jessica Woods
Laura Evans v Ng On Yee


For more information, and the full results, please visit the WLBS website here.

They also have up to date Facebook and Twitter pages too.



Written and published by Michael Day on the 3rd April 2016