AUSTRALIA 

​The Australian Billiards and Snooker Council recently held a number of their national youth championships at the Commercial Club in Albury between the 6th-10th of July.


​There was an entertaining outcome in the Under 18's event with Alex Pace of Hobart narrowly ousting Arthur Lin 5-4 in the final. 


The opening four frames were shared before Pace fashioned a two frame advantage with breaks of 79 and 62.


Lin responded though in making a 55 in frame 7, and then set up a decider when levelling the tie 4-4.


In an exciting finish, Pace cleared the remaining four colours, including a fantastic pink along a cushion, to take the honour.


Kyle Renton come through in the Under 15's category, whilst Nikolas Burnett is the champion of the Under 12's.


In the Mitchell Billiards Team Championship, Victoria remained unbeaten throughout as they beat Tasmania 4-1 in the final.




2015 Australian Under 12's Snooker Championship (results from semi-finals)

Nikolas Burnett (Queensland)              2-1               Joshua Burnett (Queensland)

Jayden Dinga (Queensland)                    1-2              Denziel Nicholson (NSW)


(Final)       

N.Burnett                   3-0             Nicholson



2015 Australian Under 15's Snooker Championship (results from the last 12)

Cameron Green (Victoria)                      1-2               Cooper Denman (Tasmania)

Marc Fridman (Victoria)                         2-1               Jayden Dinga (Queensland)

Kane Weekley (South Australia)          0-2              Denziel Nicholson (NSW)

Harry Mok (Queensland)                        2-1              Joshua Burnett (Queensland)


(Quarter-Finals)          

Jake Thompson (Victoria)                      2-1               Denman

Fridman                                                       2-0              Kyle Thomson (Queensland)

Kyle Renton (Western Australia)         2-0              Nicholson

Mok                                                               0-2              Hayden Goode (Queensland)


(Semi-Finals)

J.Thompson              3-2             K.Thompson

Renton                       3-0             Goode


(Final)

J.Thompson              2-4             Renton



2015 Australian Under 18's Snooker Championship (results from the quarter-finals)

Arthur Lin (Victoria)                                3-0              Jake Thompson (Victoria)

Sam Burnett (Queensland)                    0-3              Kyle Renton (Western Australia)

Alex Pace (Tasmania)                               3-1              Marc Fridman (Victoria)

Costa Zygorodimos (Victoria)               0-3              Joshua Burns (Tasmania)


(Semi-Finals)

Lin                               4-1              Renton

Pace                            4-2              Burns


(Final)

Lin                              4-5              Pace



​written by Michael Day, published on the 17th July 2015​​

Our Friends...